Bee Smart Driving School

Automatic driving lessons with Emily

Patient lessons for nervous drivers.

Bee Smart Driving School teaches in an automatic car. Emily teaches everyone, of all ages. She specialises in anxious and nervous pupils, including people with ADHD, autism, other mental-health needs, and deaf pupils. That specialism is not a limit on who she takes.

Learning to drive can feel like a lot. Feeling nervous, needing a pause, or needing something explained again is welcome. The lesson goes at the pupil’s pace. If something feels too fast or too much, they can say so, and Emily will slow down, stop, or try another way. Nobody has to pretend they are fine.

Where lessons can start

The circle is about 10.0 miles around GU52 8AH. That is 20 minutes from home at 30 miles an hour.

Open this map in Google Maps

How long the school has been going

Instructing since 2019

Emily started as an instructor with Red Driving School in 2019, after passing her tests through them. She now teaches independently.

Limited company from 2022

Bee Smart Driving School Limited was incorporated on 26 March 2022. Company number 14004347.

Companies House record

Automatic cars only

Lessons are in an automatic, and a pass in an automatic covers automatic cars. Electric cars have no conventional gearbox, and the DVSA treats them as automatic for the test.

Emily teaches this way because manual cars are being phased out of new-car sales. A DVSA blog for instructors reported that 62.4% of new cars sold in 2021 were automatic, up 24% from 2011.

DVSA examiner guidance on electric vehicles · DVSA Despatch, 24 November 2022

Who the lessons are for

Emily teaches everyone, of all ages. Mental health is something she specialises in, not a condition of booking.

A female instructor

Emily teaches one to one, at a calm pace.

Anxiety and mental health

Experience with anxious pupils, ADHD, autism, and similar needs.

Hearing and other access needs

Experience with deaf pupils and other physical disabilities, including hearing.

Passes with Emily

Emily will add her pass count before it is shown here. It is not taken from a public Facebook post or from a DVSA school table, because neither published one we could cite.

Recent passes

Photos and short descriptions will be chosen from the Facebook page. None are shown until Emily supplies them.

Next 4 weeks

Live bookings. Open the month calendar.

Busy

78% full

Demand pricing increase +20%
Closed
Quiet

28% full

Discount -10%
Quiet

0% full

Discount -10%
Closed
Busier

58% full

Demand pricing increase +10%
Quiet

33% full

Discount -10%
Busy

72% full

Demand pricing increase +20%
Closed
Busier

53% full

Demand pricing increase +10%
Quiet

0% full

Discount -10%
Closed
Quiet

28% full

Discount -10%
Quiet

33% full

Discount -10%
Busier

44% full

Demand pricing increase +10%
Closed
Quiet

0% full

Discount -10%
Quiet

0% full

Discount -10%
Closed
Quiet

14% full

Discount -10%
Quiet

28% full

Discount -10%
Quiet

14% full

Discount -10%
Closed
Quiet

25% full

Discount -10%
Quiet

0% full

Discount -10%
Closed
Quiet

28% full

Discount -10%
Quiet

19% full

Discount -10%

How long it takes to learn

There is no minimum number of lessons or practice hours. How many you need depends on how quickly you learn. The Ready to Pass campaign describes 27 driving skills, each with 5 levels. The aim is level 5 on all 27 before the test. Learners who mix professional lessons with private practice tend to do better.

Taking driving lessons, GOV.UK · Ready to Pass driving skills · Tracking progress to level 5

Great Britain pass rates, not this school

Car practical tests in Great Britain for April 2025 to March 2026, manual and automatic together. DVSA table DRT121A: 1,998,621 conducted, 1,000,043 passed, pass rate 50.0%.

Driving test data: cars

Pass rate by attempt number

From DVSA table DRT121D, the percentage of tests at that attempt which were passes. This is not the share of Emily’s pupils.

AttemptConductedPassedPass rate
First attempt984,415497,36150.5%
Second attempt495,742252,01350.8%
Third attempt245,449122,35649.8%
Fourth attempt124,60660,78248.8%
Fifth attempt65,07031,02947.7%
Sixth or later attempt83,33936,50243.8%

Share of passes recorded that year

Calculated from the Passed column in that same table. It counts passes in the year, not one group of pupils followed until each person passed. Rounded to one decimal place.

When the pass happenedPassesShare
First attempt497,36149.7%
Second attempt252,01325.2%
Third attempt122,35612.2%
Fourth or later128,31312.8%

DRT121D spreadsheet

Emily’s own split — first test, second, third, and after more than three — will be added when she supplies the counts.